Map_thumbnail_large_font

Panulirus interruptus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA PALINURIDAE

Scientific Name: Panulirus interruptus
Species Authority: (Randall, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English California Spiny Lobster
French Langouste Mexicaine
Spanish Langosta Mexicana
Synonym(s):
Palinurus interruptus Randall, 1840

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Butler, M., MacDiarmid, A. & Cockcroft, A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Panulirus interruptus has been assessed as Least Concern. While this species is commercially harvested, the fishery is well regulated and the population is known to be stable. Furthermore, it was recently awarded Marine Stewardship Council certification.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from southern California, USA to the Bay of Magdalena, Baja California, Mexico, possibly including the Gulf of California (Holthuis 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California); United States (California)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is commercially harvested as a food source throughout its range. The main fishing grounds are between Cedros Island and Punta Abreojos (most of which is contained within the Vizcaíno Biosphere Reserve); 80% of the Mexican landings come from this region (Phillips and Melville-Smith 2006). The catch of this species over the last 20 years in the USA has remained relatively constant at approximately 300 tonnes, while in Mexico it has increased from 1,100 tonnes to 1,700 tonnes. Due to the stringent measures currently in place, the fishery is said to be in a stable state with fluctuations in landings likely as a result of changes in environmental conditions and recruitment levels (Phillips and Melville-Smith 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in the littoral zone in tide pools, to depths of 65 m on rocky substrates (Holthuis 1991).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested on a commercial scale for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats impacting upon this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Harvest regulations for this species are in place as a result of advice from the Mexican government (Phillips and Melville-Smith 2006). This fishery is regulated by closed fishing seasons, minimum size limits, and limited fishing effort and gear use. Fishery controls seek to maintain half the estimated biomass of the stock (Phillips and Melville-Smith 2006). Voluntary fishing quotas are in place for this species and are adhered to by 95% of fishers (Phillips and Melville-Smith 2006).

In 2004, this fishery was awarded Marine Stewardship Council (MSC) certification (Marine Stewardship Council 2010, Phillips and Melville-Smith 2006).

Citation: Butler, M., MacDiarmid, A. & Cockcroft, A. 2013. Panulirus interruptus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided