|Scientific Name:||Jasus frontalis|
|Species Authority:||(H. Milne Edwards, 1837)|
Palinostus frontalis Bate, 1888
Palinurus frontalis H. Milne Edwards, 1837
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Wahle, R., MacDiarmid, A., Butler, M. & Cockcroft, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Jasus frontalis has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species is commercially harvested throughout much of its range. Declines in the catch have been observed alongside an increase in fishing effort. However other than some data from 1996 and 1997 there is no quantifiable data from which to derive catch per unit effort data or estimates of biomass. More information on the current population is needed, before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to the waters of the Juan Fernandez Archipelago (33º35º-33º49ºS 78º45º-80º49ºW), and Islas Desventuradas (26º17º-26º22ºS 79º50º-80º6ºW) (Holthuis 1991) off the coast of Chile.|
Native:Chile (Desventurados Is., Juan Fernández Is.)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – southeast
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Lower depth limit (metres):||200|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||2|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Early documentation of this species describe it as 'abundant' around these Chilean Islands (Holthuis 1991). Conversely, later transactions show declines in population, from landings of 120 tonnes between 1952 and 1964 to ~12 tonnes between 1979-1980 (Arana and Vega 2000). More recently the FAO have documented an increase in annual catch in 1987 (32.7 tonnes) and 1988 (26.3 tonnes) (Holthuis 1991). Arana and Vega (2000) conducted a survey in 1996/7 and found that catch per unit effort varied between 0.53 and 0.59 lobsters per trap.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found on rocky and sandy substrates at a depth range of 2- 200 m (Holthuis 1991). This species migrates to deeper waters around the end of September, and returns to shallow waters in January (Holthuis 1991). It feeds on algae, mollusc, crustaceans and animal matter (Holthuis 1991).|
|Generation Length (years):||10|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested as a food source. Size limits are imposed on the harvest of this species; a minimum legal size limit of 11.5 cm (CL, Holthuis 1991). Also, there is a closed fishing season 15th May to 30th September and the taking of ovigerous females is banned (Holthuis 1991).|
|Major Threat(s):||A major threat to this species is the commercial fishery in the area. It is a species with a restricted range. It is also susceptible to environmental impacts, such as temperature changes on the survival of larvae settlement.|
Size limits are imposed on the harvest of this species; a minimum legal size limit of 11.5 cm (CL, Holthuis 1991). Also, there is a closed fishing season 15th May to 30th September and the taking of ovigerous females is banned (Holthuis 1991).
Further research is needed on the biomass and catch per unit effort of this fishery.
|Citation:||Wahle, R., MacDiarmid, A., Butler, M. & Cockcroft, A. 2013. Jasus frontalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T169948A6690436. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T169948A6690436.en . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|