Oligodon ancorus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon ancorus
Species Authority: (Girard, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Short-headed Snake
Taxonomic Notes: The juveniles of other Oligodon are often mistaken for this species, resulting in erroneous records (R. Brown pers. comm. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Assessor(s): Brown, R., Ledesma, M. & Rico, E.L.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
A large proportion of the historical area of occupancy of this species, coastal forest, appears to have been destroyed over the past 100 years. However, it is found at higher elevations beyond the coastal forests. It is listed as Near Threatened as it approaches Criteria A4c and A2c.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it has been recorded from many localities on the islands of Mindoro and Luzon (being seemingly absent from the Bicol Peninsula). It appears to be a lowland species found between sea level and 600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It seems to be naturally not an abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This forest floor species is historically associated with coastal forests, but can also be found in mid-montane tropical moist forest. On Mindoro, it has been found in secondary growth forest adjacent to primary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Continuing deforestation is the major threat to this species. Most coastal forests, a major part of the species' habitat, have been destroyed over the past 100 years.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in a number of protected areas and forest reserves in Luzon. There is an urgent need to preserve any remaining areas of coastal forest habitat. Further research is needed into the distribution, natural history and conservation status of this species.

Citation: Brown, R., Ledesma, M. & Rico, E.L. 2009. Oligodon ancorus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169903A6688428. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided