Map_thumbnail_large_font

Varanus mabitang

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VARANIDAE

Scientific Name: Varanus mabitang
Species Authority: Gaulke & Curio, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Panay Monitor Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Assessor(s): Gaulke, M., Diesmos, A., Demegillo, A. & Gonzalez, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because, the species is restricted to around 400 km² of primary forest on Panay Island, its habitat is severely fragmented, and the population is declining through direct hunting of animals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of Panay in the Philippines. It is generally distributed in the still forested parts of the mountain ranges of northwestern and western Panay. Animals have been recorded from around 200 to 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be a very rare species. Only twelve animals have been caught since 2002.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This highly arboreal species is associated with large trees in primary lowland tropical moist forest. It has been recorded between 200 to 1,000 m asl, however, it is particularly rare above 600 m asl. This is a highly specialized frugivorous monitor lizard. It reportedly needs Dipterocarpaceae as sleeping places (Gaulke 2005). It is unlikely to be present in modified habitats, especially where food trees are absent.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is considered to be very threatened by the loss and degradation of its lowland forest habitat, through conversion of land to agricultural use and logging operations. In addition to the threat of habitat loss, this lizard is a favourite food animal, possibly related to its frugivorous diet, and overhunting represents a serious threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are ongoing projects on Panay to conserve remaining areas of suitable habitat, and on the biology and habitat requirements of this lizard, run by non-governmental organizations (Biologische Patenschaften e.V., Eschborn [BIOPAT] and Philippine Endemic Species Conservation Project [PESCP]). The species is present in the Central Panay and North West Panay protected areas. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES.

Citation: Gaulke, M., Diesmos, A., Demegillo, A. & Gonzalez, J.C. 2009. Varanus mabitang. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided