Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gekko mindorensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Gekko mindorensis Taylor, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Mindoro Narrow-disked Gecko
Taxonomic Notes: This species is confused with Gekko monarchus, with subpopulations being frequently assigned arbitrarily to one species or the other (R. Brown pers. comm. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Brown, R., Gaulke, M. & Rico, E.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippine. It is often confused with Gekko monarchus, but has currently been recorded from the islands of Mindoro, Luzon (Zambales), Calagna-an, Caluya, Carabao, Negros, Panay (M. Gaulke pers. comm. 2008), Cebu, Mactan, Semirara, Sicogon, Lubang, Masbate and Catanduanes. It ranges from near sea level to around 900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although there is little information on the abundance of this species, it does appear to be more common in limestone forest.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in a wide variety of microhabitats including among detritus on the forest floor, under rotting logs in forests, beneath bark, on the surface of stumps and living trees, and in arboreal ferns at heights 25 to 50 feet. Animals can be found in caves and rock crevices. The species tends to congregate around rivers and streams, but this is not considered to be their primary habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The conversion of land to agricultural use, and logging for timber are the main threats to the species. The disturbance of caves and limestone areas is considered to be an additional threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in numerous protected areas. Additional studies into the taxonomic relationship between Gekko mindorensis and G. monarchus are needed, as are further studies into the distribution of these two species.

Citation: Brown, R., Gaulke, M. & Rico, E. 2009. Gekko mindorensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169807A6676354. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided