Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon maculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon maculatus
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1918)
Common Name(s):
English Barred Short-headed Snake
Synonym(s):
Holarchus maculatus Taylor, 1918

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Assessor(s): Diesmos, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its probable wide distribution, possible tolerance of some degree of habitat disturbance, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of Mindanao in the Philippines, where it has been recorded from the Diuata mountain range, Mount Hamiguitan, Mount Malindang, Agusan Marsh, Mount Apo (Baracatan), and Mount Busa (South Cotabato). It may be present throughout much of the mid-elevation forest of Mindanao (A. Diesmos and R. Brown pers. comm. 2007). It has been reported from sites between 600 and 1,200 m asl, but has also been recorded from the lower elevation Agusan Marsh.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from a few scattered records.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This may be a primary tropical moist forest obligate. Other species in the genus have been recorded from secondary forest, and this may also the the case with this snake.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is deforestation, resulting from the conversion of land to agricultural use (including slash and burn 'kaingin' cultivation), development of pineapple plantations, logging (including illegal extraction) activities, and mining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from Mount Malindang Natural Park, and may be present within the Agusan Marsh Wildlife Sanctuary. There is a need for further field surveys in order to learn more about the distribution, natural history and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Diesmos, A. 2009. Oligodon maculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided