Map_thumbnail_large_font

Naja samarensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ELAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Naja samarensis
Species Authority: Peters, 1861
Common Name(s):
English Samar Cobra

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Assessor(s): Sy, E., Custodio, C., Gonzalez, J.C. & Delima, E.M.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species is endemic to the Philippines where it has been recorded from the islands of Dinagat, Siargo, Camiguin Sur, Bohol, Leyte, Samar and Mindano (including Bukidnon, Agusan Province, Lanao Province, Misamis Occidental and the Zamboanga Peninsula). It has been recorded from sea level to around 800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species appears to be generally common, although there are suggestions of declines in parts of its range (such as the Zamboanga Peninsula [A. Demegillo pers. comm. 2007]).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from a wide range of habitats from tropical moist forest, to various modified habitats including rice fields, pineapple plantations, coconut groves and rural villages.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is locally threatened through direct persecution (including local government bounties in some areas) and collection for traditional medicinal use and food. There is some export of this species to China, possibly for use in traditional medicine (A. Diesmos pers. comm. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas. It is listed on CITES Appendix II. There is a need for further research into the impact of collection and persecution of populations on this species.

Citation: Sy, E., Custodio, C., Gonzalez, J.C. & Delima, E.M. 2009. Naja samarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided