Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachymeles gracilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Brachymeles gracilis (Fischer, 1885)
Synonym(s):
Eumeces gracilis Fischer, 1885
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are currently recognised, and additional studies are needed to determine if these should be elevated to species status (R. Brown pers. comm. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Brown, R., Ledesma, M. & Jose, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it is found in the Mindanao faunal region. There are two subspecies. B. g. gracilis has been recorded from the northern and southern parts of Mindanao and from Basilan Island; B. g. hilong is known from northeastern parts of Mindanao, Bohol, Camiguin, Samar and Leyte islands. It has been recorded from around 50 to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is very abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Animals can be encountered under general detritus and logs on the forest floor. They are also found under dry, rotting coconut logs close to sea level. It is present in a wide range of habitats, from forest to disturbed areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is locally threatened by deforestation and the burning of groundcover in coconut plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is widely distributed and is in many protected areas. Other than general research activities, no direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Brown, R., Ledesma, M. & Jose, R. 2009. Brachymeles gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169761A6670501. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided