Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microcebus macarthurii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cheirogaleidae

Scientific Name: Microcebus macarthurii
Species Authority: Radespiel, Olivieri, Rasolofoson, Rakotondratsimba, Rakotonirainy, Rasoloharijaona, Randrianambinina, Ratsimbazafy, Ratelolahy, Randriamboavonjy, Rasolofoharivelo, Craul, Rakotozafy & Randrianarison, 2008
Common Name(s):
English MacArthur's Mouse Lemur, Anjiahely Mouse Lemur
Taxonomic Source(s): Radespiel, U., Olivieri, G., Rasolofoson, D.W., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotonirainy, O., Rasoloharijaona, S., Randrianambinina, B., Ratsimbazafy, J.H., Ratelolahy, F., Randriamboavonjy, T., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Craul, M., Rakotozafy, L. and Randrianarison,, R.M. 2008. Exceptional diversity of mouse lemurs (Microcebus spp.) in the Makira region with the description of one new species. American Journal of Primatology 70(11): 1033. doi:10.1002/ajp.20592.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F. & Clark, F.
Justification:

The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species covers less than 700 kmĀ². This geographic range is severely fragmented and undergoing continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in northeast Madagascar. This newly-described species is known only from its type locality near the village of Anjiahely, about 26 km west of Maroantsetra. The precise limits of its distribution and its relationship to neighbouring taxa remain to be determined (Radespiel et al. 2008). It appears to be sympatric with M. mittermeieri at Anjiahely. It has a restricted extent of occurrence (EOO) estimated as less than 700 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population numbers are in decline due to habitat loss and degradation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits lowland rainforests. It has not yet been studied in the wild, so little is known about its behaviour and ecology.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to the rapid rate of deforestation from unsustainable agricultural practices in the region is a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not definitely known to occur in any protected areas, but may ultimately prove to be the form found in the Nosy Mangabe Special Reserve. It may be found in the forests of Makira, which are currently under temporary government protection awaiting final conservation status. As of 2009, this species was not being kept in captivity (ISIS 2009).

Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Microcebus macarthurii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T16971425A16971428. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided