Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akrokolioplax bicornis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Akrokolioplax bicornis
Species Authority: (Wu, 1977)
Common Name(s):
English Bihorned Barbel
Synonym(s):
Epalzeorhynchus bicornis Wu, 1977
Taxonomic Notes: Zhang and Kottelat (2006) created a new genus, Akrokolioplax for the reception of Epalzeorhynchos bicornis, based on differences in the position and structure of rostral lateral lobes on the snout.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
A. bicornis has been assessed as Data Deficient as the species is known only from the type specimen. The impacts of plans to dam the Salween river on the species are unknown. More information is needed on the species distribution and ecology and the impacts of the proposed dam.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A. bicornis is only known from the type specimen recorded from near Liu Ku (settlement) near the middle reaches of the Salween (Nujiang) River, China.
Countries:
Native:
China (Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population information is lacking for this species and needs to be studied.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A. bicornis is a demersal species which feeds mainly on detritus and filamentous algae.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A. bicornis is most likely fished at a subsistence level.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are plans for a series of dams in the Slween River, which may pose a future threat to A. bicornis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N. 2009. Akrokolioplax bicornis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided