Map_thumbnail_large_font

Triplophysa orientalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES BALITORIDAE

Scientific Name: Triplophysa orientalis
Species Authority: (Herzenstein, 1888)
Synonym(s):
Nemachilus kungessanus orientalis Herzenstein, 1888

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
T. orientalis has been assessed as Least Concern as it is found in a relatively large area which is sparsely populated and remote, where there are no known widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: T. orientalis is endemic to China, it is found in the upper reaches of the Huang he (Yellow River), Qaidam, Hexi Corridor.
Countries:
Native:
China (Anhui, Chongqing, Gansu, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Nei Mongol, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan, Zhejiang)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population information is lacking for this species and needs to be studied.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: T. orientalis is a benthopelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area in which the species is found is remote and sparsely populated; the population in this area do not eat fish.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N. 2009. Triplophysa orientalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided