Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudosphromenus dayi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Osphronemidae

Scientific Name: Pseudosphromenus dayi (Köhler, 1908)
Synonym(s):
Macropodus cupanus ssp. dayi (Köhler, 1908)
Macropodus dayi (Köhler, 1908)
Polyacanthus cupanus ssp. dayi Köhler, 1908
Taxonomic Notes: Pseudosphromenus dayi was originally described as Polyacanthus cupanus var. dayi by Köhler (1908) and the type locality of the fish is suggested as southern Kerala (Kottelat 1994 ).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-17
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N. & Rema Devi, K.R.
Reviewer(s): Raghavan, R., Ali, A. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Previously, Pseudosphromenus dayi was listed as Near Threatened, but is now assessed as Vulnerable after better information about this species became available. Its projected extent of occurrence (EOO) is between 14,000 and 16,000 km² and it occurs in 4-10 locations. Even though the species is common in some areas of its distribution its global population status is unknown. The species is threatened due to habitat alteration due to deforestation and intensive agriculture activities in the catchment areas, industrial, agricultural and domestic pollution, and sand mining. Collection of the species for the aquarium trade could also be a potential threat to the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pseudosphromenus dayi is endemic to the Western Ghats of India and it occurs in the coastal areas in southern Kerala (Menon 1999, Cherian et al. 2001, Kurup et al. 2004, Narayanan et al. 2005, Beevi and Ramachandran 2009). The species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 14,000-16,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4-10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is suggested as very common in Chalakkudy River, Muvattupuzha River and Periyar River (Beevi and Ramachandran 2009). However, its population status in other areas is not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:P. dayi inhabits fresh and Brackish waters in lentic conditions (Menon 1999). It is a pelagic species which is found along the margins of rivers, ditches and swamps. The species occurs in brackish water and enters freshwater. The male will build a bubble nest either under a rock cave or at the surface under floating plants. About 200 to 300 eggs are laid per spawn. The female will help the male gather the eggs and place them in the bubble nest (Mills and Vevers 1989).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: P. dayi is a popular aquarium fish and collection from the wild could be a threat to the species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation is a major threat to the fish biodiversity of Kerala. This includes habitat alteration due to deforestation and intensive agriculture activities in the catchment areas; industrial, agricultural and domestic pollution; and habitat destruction by sand mining. The species is fished primarily for the aquarium trade (Rema Devi pers. comm.), however may also be affected by fishing targeted other species in the area, including the use of small mesh size nets and destructive fishing practices (Kurup et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no conservation action plan in place directed towards this species. Further research on population trends, harvest levels, and further monitoring has been recommended.

Citation: Dahanukar, N. & Rema Devi, K.R. 2011. Pseudosphromenus dayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T169623A6656515. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided