Map_thumbnail_large_font

Homaloptera zollingeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Homaloptera zollingeri Bleeker, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Black lizard loach
Synonym(s):
Homaloptera javanica van Hasselt, 1823
Homaloptera nigra Alfred, 1969

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-10-10
Assessor(s): Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Jenkins, A., Tan, H.H. & Kullander, F.F.
Justification:
The species is assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution, and lack of any known major widespread threats. It has been reported that it is a rare species, and further research into population numbers and trends would be beneficial in confirming its current status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is found in the lower Mekong basin in Thailand, Lao PDR, Cambodia (including the Tonle Sap River) (Rainboth 1996, Chea and Hortle 2005), and Viet Nam, the Chao Phraya basin in Thailand (and throughout Thailand), Malaysia (Peninsular and probably Sarawak) and Indonesia (Java, Sumatra and Borneo; Roberts 1989, Kottelat et al. 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sarawak); Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits high gradient streams over rocky substrates in well-oxygenated waters.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is utilized as part of local subsistence fisheries (M. Kottelat per. comm. 2011), and found in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threat known but logging, deforestation, mining and agriculture occurs in the EOO of the species, with associated impacts on the aquatic environment expected (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known to be in place at habitat or species level. Research is required.

Citation: Kottelat, M. 2012. Homaloptera zollingeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T169564A1279033. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided