Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mystus bocourti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES BAGRIDAE

Scientific Name: Mystus bocourti
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1864)
Synonym(s):
Heterobagrus bocourti Bleeker, 1864
Prajadhipokia rex Fowler, 1934

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
M. bocourti has been assessed as Vulnerable because of an inferred population decrease of more than 30% in the past ten years. This is as a result of high levels of pollution and hydrological alterations, including dams, in both the Chao Phraya and Mekong river basins.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: M. bocourti is found in the Chao Phraya and Mekong basins, in Cambodia, Lao PDR, Thailand and Viet Nam.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: M. bocourti is rare throughout its range (Froese and Pauly 2006)
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: M. bocourti is a demersal and potamodromous species which occurs in medium to large-sized rivers.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No farming of this species known, therefore presumed 100% harvest from the wild.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The waters of the Chao Phraya basin, particularly the rivers of the lower basin, are heavily polluted; a UNESCO report (2006) states that 'the Chao Phraya River exhibited serious organic and bacterial pollution that was a threat to many species of aquatic life.' There are also reports of reduced water quality in the Mekong River basin.

There are a number of large dams and other water diversion projects which are an additional threat to M. bocourti in both the Chao Phraya and Mekong basins; effects of developments such as these to the freshwater ecosystem include alterations to the hydrological cycle, and changes to the levels of sedimentation and dissolved o². Dams also act as a physical barrier, which is especially pertinent to M. bocourti, a potamodromous species. More dams are currently under construction and planned for the future.

Water from both the Chao Phraya and Mekong Rivers is used for agricultural irrigation and to supply urbanised areas, causing further disruption to the natural hydrological cycle.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known to be in action at habitat or species level.

Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Mystus bocourti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided