Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbodes binotatus
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Common Barb, Spotted Barb
Barbus binotatus Valenciennes, 1842
Barbus blitonensis Bleeker, 1852
Barbus elongatus Seale, 1910
Barbus kusanensis Bleeker, 1852
Barbus maculatus Valenciennes, 1842
Barbus oresigenes Bleeker, 1849
Barbus polyspilos Bleeker, 1857
Puntius amblyrhynchus Bleeker, 1864
Puntius binotatus (Valenciennes, 1842)
Systomus binotatus (Valenciennes, 1842)
Systomus goniosoma Bleeker, 1860
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2007-03-03
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W.R.T., Ram, M. & Smith, K.
Assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution, ability to occupy a number of habitats and the lack of any known major widespread threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in Asia, from Myanmar, through Thailand, to Indonesia and Malaysia.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Philippines; Thailand; Viet Nam
Palau; Singapore
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is reported to be common in the Pahang River Basin, Malaysia (Khan et al. 1996), and in Singapore (Lim and Ng 2006).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a benthopelagic species that occurs from sea level to at least 2,000 m above sea level and is commonly found below waterfalls in isolated mountain streams and on small islands inhabited by few other freshwater fishes. It also inhabits medium to large rivers, stagnant water bodies (including sluggish flowing canals) and brooks of the middle Mekong. It is found in middle to bottom depths in fairly shallow waters.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species and its habitat are unknown at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known to be in action at habitat or species level.

Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2015. Barbodes binotatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T169538A70031333. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided