Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae

Scientific Name: Chilatherina alleni
Species Authority: Price, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Allen's Rainbowfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Assessed as Vulnerable due to C. alleni inhabiting only one location. Its Extent of Occurrence has been calculated as 4,765 km², but in reality its distribution is likely to be much smaller as C. alleni is restricted only to the Aiborei River. Though there are no threats at present to the species, its very restricted distribution makes it vulnerable to any future threats, such as mining, agriculture or road construction and the resulting water pollution. Such development is currently threatening other fish species in Papua New Guinea.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Aiborei River, part of the Siriwo drainage, in northern West Papau. The Aiborei River could not be located, but the Siriwo River basin covers 4,765 km².
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Papua)
Number of Locations: 1
Lower depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population details are presently unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. alleni is a benthopelagic species that is found in rivers or streams where the substrate consists of gravel and rocks, and the water is cold, clear and fast-flowing.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species at present. Approximately 90% of the natural habitat in this region is still intact (WWF 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known to be in action at habitat or species level.

Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Chilatherina alleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169522A6642017. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided