Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parakysis longirostris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Akysidae

Scientific Name: Parakysis longirostris
Species Authority: Ng & Lim, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Singapore Little Warty Catfish
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution, over a number of countries and drainage basins, and the lack of any known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Singapore, Peninsular Malaysia (in the Endau and Sedili drainages) and Indonesia (in Pulau Bintan).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Singapore
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species has a wide distribution although the trend is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A nocturnal, demersal species that occurs in clumps of vegetation in streams with flowing waters.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species and its habitat are unknown at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known to be in action at habitat or species level.

Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Parakysis longirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169511A6640479. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided