Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudapocryptes elongatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudapocryptes elongatus
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1816)
Synonym(s):
Apocryptes changua (Hamilton, 1822)
Apocryptes dentatus Valenciennes, 1837
Apocryptes lanceolatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Aprocryptodon edwardi Fowler, 1937
Boleophthalmus taylori Fowler, 1934
Eleotris lanceolata Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Gobius changua Hamilton, 1822
Gobius elongatus Cuvier, 1816
Pseudapocryptes lanceolatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution and the lack of any known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species distribution ranges from India to Tahiti and north to China.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has a wide distribution although the trend is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: P. elongatus is a demersal and amphidromous species which is found in mudflats of estuaries and the freshwater tidal zone of rivers. P. elongatus is a amphibious air-breather.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species and its habitat are unknown at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known to be in action at habitat or species level.

Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Pseudapocryptes elongatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided