Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parachromis friedrichsthalii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Parachromis friedrichsthalii
Species Authority: (Heckel, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Monarch Cichlid, Yellowjacket Cichlid, Yellowjacket
Spanish Castarrica, Guapote, Mojarra del San Juan, Molula
Synonym(s):
Cichlasoma friedrichsthalii (Heckel, 1840)
Cichlasoma multifasciatum Regan, 1905
Heros friedrichsthalii Heckel, 1840

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
This widely distributed species is known to be common and has therefore been assessed as Least Concern. Locally, however, it is threatened by invasive species and is also utilised. Monitoring of this species should be made as it may become more threatened in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on the Atlantic Slope of Mexico; in the Rio Tonala basin in Veracruz; eastward into the Sibun River basin, Belize, and into Honduras and Guatemala.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A fairly common species, although local invasive species could be a problem in some areas and its global population is decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: P. friedrichsthalii is a benthopelagic fish that inhabits rivers, lowland streams, lakes, lagoons and swamps. It prefers the slow moving, sluggish waters, with clear to murky or muddy water, and is normally found in depths of 1.0-1.5 m, generally no deeper than 2.0 m. It is a carnivorous fish, that feeds on fishes and insects, and reproduces from April to August.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is being threatened by the aggressive, introduced species, Parachromis managuensis. Many hybrids occur near the mouth of the Rio Usumacinta (Miller 2005). The threat is however, only local and is not greatly impacting the total population.

P. friedrichsthalii is of economic importance as a food fish and is caught daily and sold in local markets, (Miller 2005), however there is no available catch data to be able to determine the extent of this harvesting and the impact it may have on populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place, although further research is needed looking at the life history and threats of the species.

Citation: Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T. 2009. Parachromis friedrichsthalii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided