Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acorus gramineus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARALES ACORACEAE

Scientific Name: Acorus gramineus
Species Authority: Sol.
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Sweet Flag, Japanese Rush, Dwarf Sedge
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-19
Assessor(s): Nguyen, T.H.T. & Thinh, D.V.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Lansdown, R.V.
Justification:
The species is widespread and abundant throughout much of its known range and there are no known threats to its survival. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is found from the eastern Himalayas to Japan and Philippines, including China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Jiangsu, Hubei, Henan, Hunan, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Xizang, Yunnan, Zhejiang, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shandong, Sichuan), Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Ryukyu Islands, Shikoku), Korea, Cambodia, Thailand, Lao PDR, NE India, Myanmar, Viet Nam (Tuyen Quang, Thai Nguyen, Vinh Phuc and Bac Giang province), Philippines (Luzon), Taiwan and India (Sikkim), and Russia (E Siberia) (eFlora 2011). It is naturalized in the UK and introduced widely elsewhere.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Xinjiang, Zhejiang); India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, West Bengal); Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku); Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Philippines; Russian Federation (Kamchatka, Sakhalin); Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information available on current population trends.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species grows on the margins of ponds and on moist rocky stream banks in forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used for medicinal purposes, and as an ornamental; it is also widely sold for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations may be locally affected by harvesting, pollution from agriculture and deforestation and the destruction of marginal plants for aquaculture development. However, none of these threats is considered place the species at risk of extinction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures specifically for this species are known or needed.

Citation: Nguyen, T.H.T. & Thinh, D.V. 2011. Acorus gramineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided