|Scientific Name:||Acorus gramineus Sol.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Nguyen, T.H.T. & Thinh, D.V.|
|Reviewer(s):||Allen, D.J. & Lansdown, R.V.|
The species is widespread and abundant throughout much of its known range and there are no known threats to its survival. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||The species is found from the eastern Himalayas to Japan and Philippines, including China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Jiangsu, Hubei, Henan, Hunan, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Xizang, Yunnan, Zhejiang, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shandong, Sichuan), Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Ryukyu Islands, Shikoku), Korea, Cambodia, Thailand, Lao PDR, NE India, Myanmar, Viet Nam (Tuyen Quang, Thai Nguyen, Vinh Phuc and Bac Giang province), Philippines (Luzon), Taiwan and India (Sikkim), and Russia (E Siberia) (eFlora 2011). It is naturalized in the UK and introduced widely elsewhere.|
Native:Bangladesh; Cambodia; China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Xinjiang, Zhejiang); India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, West Bengal); Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku); Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Philippines; Russian Federation (Kamchatka, Sakhalin); Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no information available on current population trends.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species grows on the margins of ponds and on moist rocky stream banks in forest.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is used for medicinal purposes, and as an ornamental; it is also widely sold for the aquarium trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||Populations may be locally affected by harvesting, pollution from agriculture and deforestation and the destruction of marginal plants for aquaculture development. However, none of these threats is considered place the species at risk of extinction.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures specifically for this species are known or needed.|
|Citation:||Nguyen, T.H.T. & Thinh, D.V. 2011. Acorus gramineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T169076A6561091.Downloaded on 22 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|