Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachiaria reptans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Poales Poaceae

Scientific Name: Brachiaria reptans (L.) C.A.Gardner & C.E.Hubb.
Common Name(s):
English Creeping Panic Grass, Running Grass, Sprawling Signal Grass
Synonym(s):
Urochloa reptans (L.) Stapf
Taxonomic Notes: It has a synonum known as Urochloa reptans. It is commonly known as Creeping panic grass, running grass or sprawling signal grass.
Plants of this species are annual. Culms decumbent; 15-60 cm long; rooting from lower nodes. Ligule a fringe of hairs. Leaf-blades lanceolate; 2-8 cm long; 3-15 mm wide. Inflorescence: Inflorescence composed of racemes. Racemes 5-15; borne along a central axis; unilateral; 1-4 cm long. Central inflorescence axis 1-8 cm long. Rhachis wingless; angular. Spikelet packing crowded; regular; 2 -rowed. Spikelets in pairs. Fertile spikelets sessile and pedicelled. Pedicels ciliate. Fertile spikelets: Spikelets comprising 1 basal sterile florets; 1 fertile florets; without rhachilla extension. Spikelets elliptic, or oblong; dorsally compressed; compressed slightly; acute; 1.5-2.2 mm long; falling entire. Glumes: Glumes dissimilar; reaching apex of florets; thinner than fertile lemma. Lower glume orbicular; clasping; 0.15-0.25 times length of spikelet; hyaline; without keels; 0 -veined. Lower glume lateral veins absent. Lower glume apex truncate. Upper glume ovate; 1 times length of spikelet; membranous; without keels; 7-veined. Upper glume apex acute. Florets: Basal sterile florets male; with palea. Lemma of lower sterile floret similar to upper glume; ovate; 1 times length of spikelet; membranous; 5-veined; acute. Fertile lemma elliptic; 1-2 mm long; indurate; without keel. Lemma surface rugose. Lemma margins involute. Lemma apex acute; mucronate. Palea involute; indurate; without keels" (GrassBase).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-04-21
Assessor(s): Gupta, A.K.
Reviewer(s): GarcĂ­a, N.
Contributor(s): Molur, S., Rao, M.L.V., Bhat, G.K., Sadasivaiah, B., Augustine, J., Dahanukar, N., Knees, S.G., Patzelt, A., Williams, L. & Neale, S.
Justification:
The species appears to be reasonably widespread and capable of colonizing disturbed habitats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a pan-tropical distribution and has been naturalized throughout tropics and subtropics. It probably has its origin in tropical Asia and is introduced in the American subcontinent.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Bangladesh; Bhutan; British Indian Ocean Territory (Chagos Archipelago); Cameroon; China; Cook Islands; Egypt; Ethiopia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Kenya; Macao; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; Netherlands; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Pakistan; Palau; Philippines; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tonga; United Arab Emirates; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Yemen (North Yemen)
Introduced:
Anguilla; Australia; Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; El Salvador; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nicaragua; Papua New Guinea; Puerto Rico; Solomon Islands; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Wallis and Futuna
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on population trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is considered a moderately common weed of sugarcane fields, roadsides, open grasslands, and the seashore, reported from elevations between sea level and about 800 m in Fiji (Smith 1979). It has been occasionally found in waste places and lawns (Whistler 1988), cultivated ground or lawns in Guam (Stone 1970), off roadsides, gardens and annual field crops, often invading heavily-grazed pastures and hindering the re-establishment of better grasses from low altitudes to about 1,200 m  in New Guinea (Henty and Pritchard 1973), and on hillsides and damp ground, especially in areas of cultivation and irrigation in the Arabian Peninsula (Cope 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In action the rhizomes are diuretic and its pastes are taken in kidney problems. This is a weed of agricultural fields and sometimes used as fodder.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and none needed.

Citation: Gupta, A.K. 2013. Brachiaria reptans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T169043A1267310. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided