Map_thumbnail_large_font

Persicaria barbata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA POLYGONALES POLYGONACEAE

Scientific Name: Persicaria barbata
Species Authority: (L. ) H.Hara
Synonym(s):
Polygonum barbatum L.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-29
Assessor(s): Gupta, A.K.
Reviewer(s): García, N.
Contributor(s): Molur, S., Dahanukar, N., Rao, M.L.V. & Bhat, G.K.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Least Concern because it is widespread and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Persicaria barbatum ranges from Saudi Arabia and Yemen to eastern Asia, Himalayas to western and South China, Bhutan, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, New Guinea, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Viet Nam.
Countries:
Native:
Bhutan; China; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Maldives; Myanmar; Nepal; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Saudi Arabia; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on population trends in this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The plant is a well-known reed swamp that typically grows along the margins and banks of streams.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The infusion of leaves is a stimulant which is used primarily for the obstructions of menses in young women.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known significant past, ongoing of future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Gupta, A.K. 2013. Persicaria barbata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided