Map_thumbnail_large_font

Blyxa aubertii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Hydrocharitales Hydrocharitaceae

Scientific Name: Blyxa aubertii Rich.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Round Fruit Blyxa
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-08
Assessor(s): Beentje, H.J. & Gupta, A.K.
Reviewer(s): Luke, W.R.Q.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Justification:
Widely distributed and fairly common in its area of occurrence, with no major threats having been reported.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is native to Africa, tropical and subtropical Asia and Australia, and is introduced in the Americas.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland); Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Shanghai, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Hong Kong; India; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Maluku, Sumatera); Japan; Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nepal; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
United States (Louisiana)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is fairly common throughout its range. It is uncommon in China and when found it has formed small populations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in shallow waters and marshes. It is also found in paddy fields, ditches and wells.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is cultivated for use as a background aquarium plant. In Viet Nam and Lao People's Democratic Republic it is used as a vegetable.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been reported.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known or likely to be needed.

Citation: Beentje, H.J. & Gupta, A.K. 2017. Blyxa aubertii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T168967A84276761. . Downloaded on 24 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided