168962-1

Stuckenia pectinata 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Alismatales Potamogetonaceae

Scientific Name: Stuckenia pectinata (L.) Börner
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Fennel Pondweed
Synonym(s):
Coleogeton pectinatus (L.) Les & Haynes
Potamogeton livingstonei A.Benn.
Potamogeton pectinatus L.
Taxonomic Notes:

Preston (1995) assigned this species, P. filiformis and P. vaginatus to the subgenus Coleogiton. Here it is treated as with others in the subgenus Coleogiton; as a distinct genus: Stuckenia.

S. pectinata is an extremely variable species, which appears to show strong variation in response to environmental influences. This variation is not generally considered to have a genetic base and it is unlikely that any significant taxonomic issues affect the conservation or red list assessment of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-02-01
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.
Reviewer(s): Kaplan, Z. & Bilz, M.
Contributor(s): Ali, M.M.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
 
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable and even increasing populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

S. pectinata is reported from throughout Europe except Andorra, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar (UK), Greek Aegean Islands, Iceland, FYR Macedonia, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Azores, Madeira, Selvagens Islands, Russian Franz Josef Land and Novaya Zemlya, San Marino, Canary Islands and Svalbard and Jan Mayen (Norway).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guernsey; Hungary; Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jersey; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Malta; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Additional data:
Range Map:168962-1

Population [top]

Population:S. pectinata can occur as vast populations and represent the dominant vascular plant species, both in flowing and standing freshwater and in brackish or even quite saline water. It may also occur as a less abundant component of diverse aquatic plant communities.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

S. pectinata is a characteristic species of eutrophic or brackish waters, where it may form dense stands in lakes, reservoirs, rivers, streams, canals, ditches, ponds and flooded mineral workings. It is tolerant of disturbance in canals and navigable rivers. It is occasionally found in highly calcareous but nutrient-poor lakes (Preston et al. 2002).

Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place or needed.


Citation: Lansdown, R. 2011. Stuckenia pectinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T168962A6554387. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided