Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calliphona alluaudi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Tettigoniidae

Scientific Name: Calliphona alluaudi
Species Authority: Bolívar, 1893
Common Name(s):
English Gran Canaria Green Bush-cricket
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2014. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-02
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Odé, B. & García, M.
Contributor(s): Jakobs, D., Kranz, M. & Miller, A.
Justification:
The Gran Canaria Green Bush-cricket is endemic to Gran Canaria, where it occurs in forested habitats. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 718 km² and there is a continuing decline in the EOO, area of occupancy (AOO), number of subpopulations, extent and quality of habitat as well as number of mature individuals. The main threat to the species is the increasing frequency of wildfires. The species occurs in five locations. It is therefore assessed as Endangered (EN).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Gran Canaria, where it mainly occurs at the northern solpes and in the centre of the island (Bland et al. 1996, Arnedo et al. 2008). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 718 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A recent study showed that the species has lost nearly all subpopulations in the southwestern part of the island, where a large wildfire occurred in 2007 (A. Miller pers. comm. 2013). This fire destroyed c. 25% of its habitat. It is likely that other wildfires on Gran Canaria had similar effects on this species and this threat is likely to continue in the future. The population trend is decreasing, and there is a continuing decline in the extent of occurrence (EOO), area of occupancy (AOO), number of subpopulations, extent and quality of habitat and number of mature individuals.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in forest habitats. It is not very specialised and can also be found in gardens. Its altitudinal range is 300 - 1,300 m.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is mainly threatened by increasing wildfire frequencies on Gran Canaria. A wildfire in 2007 in the southwestern part of the island destroyed c. 25% of its habitat. Based on this threat, the number of locations is estimated to be five. The species may also be affected by the ongoing urbanisation of the island, the increasing number of droughts caused by climate change and the risk of landslides.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation actions in place for this species, but it occurs in protected areas, such as the Parque Natural de Tamadaba. A proper fire management needs to be implemented to avoid future declines of the species. More research into its population trend is required.

Citation: Hochkirch, A. 2016. Calliphona alluaudi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16895615A50811123. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided