Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phascolosorex doriae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Phascolosorex doriae
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Red-bellied Phascogale, Red-bellied Dasyure, Red-bellied Marsupial Shrew
French Souris Marsupiale À Ventre Rouge
Synonym(s):
Phascolosorex nouhuysii Jentink, 1911
Phascolosorex pan Stein, 1932
Phascolosorex umbrosa Dollman, 1930

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woolley, P., Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Dickman, C. & Lunde, D.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution (much of which coincides with areas of low human population density), and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the mountains of Papua Province where it is known from the Vogelkop Peninsula, Weyland Range and north-western slopes of the Central Cordillera, within the altitudinal range of 900 to 2,000 m asl. (Helgen 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown. It was locally abundant in two localities in the 1930s. An attempt to collect this species in the Arfak Mountains in 1992 was unsuccessful, but skeletal remains were found in a raptor pellet (specimen in Australian National Wildlife Collection) (P. Woolley pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in mature montane tropical moist forest. Nothing is known of the biology of this species. It may be active during daylight hours.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be affected by forest disturbance (shifting agriculture and timber extraction), predation by feral dogs, and by local hunting for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been found in the past within areas now protected.

Citation: Woolley, P., Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Dickman, C. & Lunde, D. 2008. Phascolosorex doriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided