Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nymphaea nouchali 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Nymphaeales Nymphaeaceae

Scientific Name: Nymphaea nouchali Burm.f.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Blue Lotus
Synonym(s):
Nymphaea caerulea Savigny
Nymphaea calliantha Conard
Nymphaea capensis Thunb.
Nymphaea mildbraedii Gilg
Nymphaea ovalifolia Conard
Nymphaea petersiana Klotszch
Taxonomic Notes: Verdcourt (1989) accepts five varieties for East Africa, and states that the Indian plants of this species belong to a different variety.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-13
Assessor(s): Gupta, A.K. & Beentje, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Luke, W.R.Q.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Justification:
The species is widespread and faces no known significant widespread threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to temperate and tropical Asia (Afghanistan to China, and south to Papua New Guinea) and is also present in Australia and much of tropical Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Angola; Australia; Bangladesh; Botswana; Cambodia; China; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Egypt (Egypt (African part)); Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; India; Indonesia; Kenya; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Lesotho; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Nepal; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Senegal; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Swaziland; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Uganda; Viet Nam; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):1900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species. Population trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This plant is a rooted aquatic herb which is commonly found growing in the stagnant water of pools, lake edges, Papyrus swamps, drying mud and ponds.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is used as ornamental plant (mostly from cultivated sources) and has medicinal value. Lotus honey is very valuable in Ayusha (Indian) and Unanis (Islamic) therapeutic systems. The plant has antihepatotoxic and antidiabetic properties and is also used as a vegetable in Lao People's Democratic Republic and Cambodia.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to the species are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known or likely to be needed for this species.

Citation: Gupta, A.K. & Beentje, H.J. 2017. Nymphaea nouchali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T168917A84294236. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided