|Scientific Name:||Pharotis imogene|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1914|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(i,ii,iii); D ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bonaccorso, F., Hamilton, S. & Parnaby, H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)|
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) because if this species still exists it is likely to have a very small population size, and small range size that is subject to a continued decline in extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and the extent and quality of habitat. This species has not been recorded in more than 100 years (since 1890) and it is known only from a rapidly changing portion of southeastern Papua New Guinea. There is still a possibility that new survey methods to the region, particularly harp traps, might lead to the rediscovery of this species and such surveys are urgently needed.
|Date last seen:||1890|
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species has only been recorded with certainty from Kamali on the lower Kemp Welch River, in the Central Province of South-eastern New Guinea in 1890. According to Flannery (1995) 45 individuals (probably a maternity colony) were collected by Dr. L. Loria, but only four of these specimens can now be accounted for. The species has been collected from below 100 m asl.
There is a record of an animal collected at Kapa Kapa by Dr. Loria, but this specimen has been lost. According to Bonaccorso (1998) a single specimen was collected in 1985 from the crown of a Pandanus tree in Rogut Village along the Tuman River in Central Province. This specimen was destroyed in 1992. However, in 1988, a careful examination of the specimen (PM 25374), including measurements, was done as part of an ongoing revision of bats in the genus Nyctophilus confirmed that it did not belong to Pharotis imogene, but instead represented Nyctophilus microdon (Parnaby pers. comm.).
Possibly extinct:Papua New Guinea
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||100|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Bonaccorso (1998) believes that this species is still extant, but that it is very difficult to survey with standard collecting methods, and that surveying with harp traps near potential roost sites at known localities is needed.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It roosts communally in lowland sclerophyll woodland habitat, although it is not known whether the species roosts in trees or in caves (Bonaccorso 1998). Even the general habitat is not known for certain, but is assumed to be either savanna woodland, and/or lowland rainforest patches in savanna woodlands.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by habitat loss around human population centres such as the Kamali district by reduction of area and quality of the small rainforest patches in savanna woodland, both by encroachment by fire, and human activities, particularly fire wood collection (S. Hamilton pers. comm.). If the species roosts in tree cavities, loss of such trees by fire is a likely threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Field surveys using appropriate sampling techniques (e.g., harp traps) are urgently needed to determine if this species is still extant. This is one of the highest priorities for surveys in Papua New Guinea (F. Bonaccorso pers. comm.). Any important roosting or foraging sites should be protected.|
|Citation:||Bonaccorso, F., Hamilton, S. & Parnaby, H. 2008. Pharotis imogene. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16887A6543777. . Downloaded on 26 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|