Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phaner parienti 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cheirogaleidae

Scientific Name: Phaner parienti
Species Authority: Groves & Tattersall, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Sambirano Fork-marked Lemur, Pariente's Fork-marked Lemur
Synonym(s):
Phaner furcifer (Groves & Tattersall, 1991) subspecies parienti
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly a subspecies of Phaner furcifer, but regarded as distinct by Groves (2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Schwitzer, C., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Molur, S. & Schwitzer, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F. & Clark, F.
Justification:
The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species covers less than 2,360 km2. This geographic range is severely fragmented and undergoing continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat primarily due to slash-and-burn agriculture and in some places from growing Cannabis. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Vulnerable (VU)
2000 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species inhabits the Sambirano region of northwestern Madagascar, south of Ambanja, its range including the Ampasindava Peninsula and extending south to the Andranomalaza River. It occurs from sea level to 800 m (Mittermeier et al. 2013). The estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 2,360 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is in decline due to habitat loss.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in lowland tropical moist forests. The ecology and behavior of this species have yet to be the focus of systematic field research, but as with other members of the genus they occur high up in the canopy of tall trees. Nocturnal and arboreal. Undoubtedly gums form a major part of the diet (Mittermeier et al. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 8

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened mainly by habitat destruction due to slash-and-burn agriculture, in some instances for the illegal growing of Cannabis. Hunting poses less of a threat to this species due to its bitter taste.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. It is reported to occur in the Tsaratanana Nature Reserve and the Manongarivo Special Reserve, but these require strengthened protection. The corridor between Tsaratanana and Marojejy and Anjaharibe-Sud forest block should be maintained. Remaining forest in Ampasindava should be included in a Conservation Site. Additional surveys to the east of the range in existing forest blocks would be useful. Efforts should focus on increasing and linking existing protected areas. 

Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Schwitzer, C., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Phaner parienti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T16873A16114500. . Downloaded on 26 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided