Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glyptothorax botius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES SISORIDAE

Scientific Name: Glyptothorax botius
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonym(s):
Pimelodus botius Hamilton, 1822
Taxonomic Notes: Glyptothorax botius was described from Patgaon in Assam, India (Hamilton 1822), but given the taxonomic confusion surrounding this species and the fact that no type material of this species is extant, a neotype from the Hooghly River at Kalna, West Bengal, India was designated by Ng (2005). This species was previously considered a synonym of G. telchitta (e.g. Menon 1999), but Ng (2005) demonstrated the distinctiveness of the two species and revalidated G. botius. Previous records of G. telchitta in the literature may refer to both G. telchitta and this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-02-23
Assessor(s): Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Molur, S., Vishwanath, W. & Dahanukar, N.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Glyptothorax botius is known from the Ganges and Brahmaputra River drainages in India (and presumably also present in Bangladesh). Whilst there is limited information on the species distribution and population, it is present within two large drainages and is not thought to be heavily utilised. It is assessed as Least Concern at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Ganges and Brahmaputra River drainage in India (and presumably Bangladesh).
Countries:
Native:
India (Assam, Nagaland, West Bengal)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population and trend for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits large, swift-flowing rivers with a sandy/muddy bottom.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes encountered as bycatch in ornamental fish exports targeting G. telchitta.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, since there is little information on the biology of this species and therefore the impact of potential threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature) remains unknown. The current threats to aquatic biodiversity in all of its known distribution have also not been adequately identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research about the population size and trends, distribution and the biology of this species is needed, as there is insufficient information available. Potential threats to this species also need to be identified.

Citation: Ng, H.H. 2010. Glyptothorax botius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided