Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Pethia macrogramma 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pethia macrogramma
Species Authority: (Kullander, 2008)
Synonym(s):
Puntius macrogramma Kullander, 2008
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: Kullander (2008) described Puntius macrogramma from the streams near Myitkyina, Kachin State, Myanmar.  

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2010-02-23
Assessor(s): Singh, L.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Arunachalam, M., Dahanukar, N. & Daniel, B.A.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Pethia macrogramma is a recently described species (Kullander 2008). It is known only from five locations near Myitkyina, in Myanmar, where its total extent of occurrence is approximately 6,000 km². No further information is available on its population structure, threats to habitats and level of exploitation. More research is needed to find out the exact distribution, population, and threats. The species is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2010 – Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pethia macrogramma is known only from the streams near Myitkyina, Kachin State, Myanmar.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:6000-6100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:5Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information on the population and its trends for this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pethia macrogramma inhabits mountain streams of Myanmar. 
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

It is a potential ornamental species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

More research into distribution, biology, population, trends and threats are recommended.


Citation: Singh, L. 2015. Pethia macrogramma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T168594A70099763. . Downloaded on 23 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided