|Scientific Name:||Pethia macrogramma|
|Species Authority:||(Kullander, 2008)|
Puntius macrogramma Kullander, 2008
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Kullander (2008) described Puntius macrogramma from the streams near Myitkyina, Kachin State, Myanmar.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Rema Devi, K.R., Arunachalam, M., Dahanukar, N. & Daniel, B.A.|
Pethia macrogramma is a recently described species (Kullander 2008). It is known only from five locations near Myitkyina, in Myanmar, where its total extent of occurrence is approximately 6,000 km². No further information is available on its population structure, threats to habitats and level of exploitation. More research is needed to find out the exact distribution, population, and threats. The species is therefore listed as Data Deficient.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Pethia macrogramma is known only from the streams near Myitkyina, Kachin State, Myanmar.
Native:Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||6000-6100|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Number of Locations:||5|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||Unknown|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no information on the population and its trends for this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Pethia macrogramma inhabits mountain streams of Myanmar.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||
It is a potential ornamental species.
The threats to this species are not known.
More research into distribution, biology, population, trends and threats are recommended.
|Citation:||Singh, L. 2015. Pethia macrogramma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T168594A70099763. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-1.RLTS.T168594A70099763.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|