Pethia padamya 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pethia padamya
Species Authority: (Kullander & Britz, 2008)
Common Name(s):
English Odessa barb, Ruby barb
Puntius padamya Kullander & Britz, 2008
Taxonomic Source(s): IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.1. Available at: (Accessed: 28 May 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: Kullander and Britz (2008) described Puntius padamya from the Ayeyarwaddy River drainage, Myanmar and placed under the Puntius conchonius species group. According to them, Puntius padamya is apparently the same species as the ornamental fish species known as the “Odessa barb” which was first introduced in the aquarium trade in the early 1970s. It was said to have first appeared in pet fish enthusiasts’ circles in Odessa, Ukraine, from where it got the name, and was treated later variously as an undescribed species of unknown origin, as a subspecies of P. ticto (Stallknecht 1973), or as P. conchonius (Axelrod et al. 1980).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2010-02-24
Assessor(s): Singh, L.
Reviewer(s): Juffe Bignoli, D., Chaudhry, S., Dahanukar, N., Barbhuiya, A.H., Rema Devi, K.R. & Vishwanath, W.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.

Pethia padamya has a restricted range in wild. It is known only from two locations in central Myanmar, but more research is needed to find the exact distribution, population and threats, and it appears to be widely available in the aquarium trade. The species is therefore listed as Data Deficient.


Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pethia padamya is was described from an artificial pond in Toe Gyi village, situated just above the Anisakan Falls near Pyin Oo Lwin, on the road Mandalay-Hsipaw (Irrawaddy basin) and from the lower Chindwin River.
Countries occurrence:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 10416
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Number of Locations: 3
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: Unknown
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


There is no information on the population and its trends for this species.

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits artificial ponds and rivers.
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: According to Kullander and Britz (2008), Pethia padamya is apparently the same species as the ornamental fish species known as the “Odessa barb” which was first introduced in the aquarium hobby in the early 1970s and the identity and origin of which has been the subject of considerable speculation. However they remarked that the origin of the species currently called “Odessa barb” in the ornamental fish trade, and described as P. padamya, remains obscure.

The species appears to be widely known and available in the aquarium trade, inferring that either the species is captive bred, or is being taken from the wild in large numbers (and presumably from other locations than the type locality). The impact of the trade requires urgent study.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No information about threats to the species is available. The impact of wild collection for the aquarium trade should be studied.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Further survey work is needed to determine whether or not this species is experiencing a decline, or is undergoing extreme population fluctuations.

Citation: Singh, L. 2015. Pethia padamya. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T168583A70235542. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided