Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schizothorax nepalensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Schizothorax nepalensis Terashima, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Snow Trout

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-05-11
Assessor(s): Jha, B.R. & Rayamajhi, A.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Vishwanath, W., Raghavan, R., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Schizothorax nepalensis is endemic to the high altitude Lake Rara, Nepal, which is isolated and less than 15 kmĀ² in area. The extent of occurrence is the same as the area of occupancy. Although declared a national park and Ramsar Site, there are some threats to the habitat, which negatively impact on habitat quality, hence qualifying for Critically Endangered status for the species, and some authors cite fishing as a threat (e.g. Rai et al. 2002), though this requires further research as the lake is within a protected area and fishing is not permitted.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Schizothorax nepalensis is endemic to the high altitude Lake Rara in southwestern Nepal at 2,990 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Nepal
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10-15
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):2990
Upper elevation limit (metres):2990
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on population of this species. As the lake is facing threats such as exploitation, siltation and pollution, the population is thought to be in decline (e.g. Rai et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in a high mountain freshwater lake.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Since the lake is within a protected area, no fishing is allowed, but the species is considered a highly-valued food fish and the effectiveness of protection is not known.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The highly restricted distribution of this species may be threatened by pollution by army personnel and tourists, and minor forest produce collection by locals (Kafle and Savillo 2009). Overgrazing, siltation, pollution and over-exploitations have been reported by many.

Rai et al. (2002) reported the populations are decreasing rapidly due to a heavy fishing pressure, natural calamities, as well as human disturbances such as construction of dams and roads.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Lake Rara is a national Park (Rara National Park) and is also classified as a Ramsar site. This is one of the efforts to conserve this species in its natural condition. More research in relation to its ecology, habitat management and pollution status in and around its habitat is necessary.

Citation: Jha, B.R. & Rayamajhi, A. 2010. Schizothorax nepalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168564A6515744. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided