Phalanger gymnotis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Phalangeridae

Scientific Name: Phalanger gymnotis
Species Authority: Peters & Doria, 1875
Common Name(s):
English Ground Cuscus
Strigocuscus gymnotis (Peters & Doria 1875)
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this species requires careful review; more than one species (perhaps a highland and lowland species) may be represented here (Helgen 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Wright, D., Allison, A., Salas, L. & Dickman, C.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, tolerance of a variety of habitats (including degraded habitats), and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Although it is affected by hunting, this is not considered to be severe enough to warrant placing the species in a threatened or Near Threatened category. It has been extirpated from some areas because of extensive hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread on the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), the Aru Islands, and the islands of Yapen, Misool, Salawati (all Indonesia). It has been thought to be absent from the southern lowlands of New Guinea, although it has recently been found at Serki, Papua New Guinea (S. Hamilton pers. comm.). It ranges in elevation from sea level to 2,700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in primary and secondary tropical moist forests, as well as cultivated gardens. This species is unusual in that it spends much of its time on the ground, even having dens on the ground. It is an omnivorous species. Females give birth to a single young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by feral dog predation and by humans hunting with dogs. It is the most commonly-hunted cuscus species. It is hunted for meat, medicinal purposes, and for the pet trade. It has been extirpated from some areas because of extensive hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Wright, D., Allison, A., Salas, L. & Dickman, C. 2008. Phalanger gymnotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16856A6514775. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided