Map_thumbnail_large_font

Puntius tiantian

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Puntius tiantian
Species Authority: Kullander & Fang, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Burmese Bumblebee Barb
Taxonomic Notes: Kullander and Fang (2005) have suggested that the specimen of Barbus stoliczkanus reported from a hill stream near Tanja (Putao), northernmost Myanmar, by Chaudhuri (1919) could be Puntius tiantian.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-16
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Kar, D, Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R. & Chaudhry, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Puntius tiantian is currently known only from two populations despite extensive survey (Kullander and Fang 2005). The populations are only 10 km apart. Restricted population and small number of localities qualifies the species for threatened categories, however there is no habitat degradation occurring in the are so it cannot be categorized under Vulnerable. Nevertheless, even though currently there are no known threats to the species this area is tourist attraction and even a small habitat modification can become threatening for the species. It is therefore assessed as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from the vicinity of Putao in northern Myanmar (Kullander and Fang 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Kullander and Fang (2005) note that despite extensive collecting efforts very few specimens of Puntius tiantian were collected. Thus the species appears to be rare.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Puntius tiantian has been collected from small rapidly flowing hill stream, with clear and colorless water, low water level, flowing through low forest, with grass and shrub along banks, and over a varied bottom with rock, gravel, and sand but no aquatic vegetation. Only one specimen of the fish was collected in a major river.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the species' use and trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Currently there are no threats documented for this species or this area. However, the place is tourist attraction. Since the species shows restricted distribution even limited tourism can be threatening.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is advocated that this general area should be conserved by declaring it as a National Park (Renneret al. 2007).

Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2010. Puntius tiantian. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided