|Scientific Name:||Pethia ornata (Vishwanath & Laisram, 2004)|
Puntius ornatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2004
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Vishwanath and Laishram (2004) described Puntius ornatus from Moreh, Manipur, India. Shantakumar and Vishwanath (2006), and Kullander (2008) considered it as valid species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii); D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Juffe Bignoli, D., Chaudhry, S., Dahanukar, N., Barbhuiya, A.H., Rema Devi, K.R. & Molur, S.|
Pethia ornatus has a restricted range. It is presently known only from two locations in Manipur, in northeastern India and Myanmar, where its total extent of occurrence is approximately 6,300 km². The type locality is under threat from expanding township and related pollution problems. The species is therefore assessed as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species is known from Lokchou River, Moreh, Manipur, India and Yu Chaung near Yantan Village, Myanmar.|
Native:India (Manipur); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on the population and its trends for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The fish inhabits mountain streams and rivers.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||
Because of its beautiful colouration and small size it is sometimes used as ornamental fish.
|Major Threat(s):||No information available. However, Lokchao River, the type locality of the species has several disturbances due to anthropogenic activities. The river flows near Moreh town, which is an active centre for international trade between India and Myanmar. The town is being expanded and the river is under severe threat.|
Further survey work is needed to determine whether or not this species is experiencing a decline, or is undergoing extreme population fluctuations.
|Citation:||Singh, L. 2015. Pethia ornata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T168481A70235039.Downloaded on 14 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|