Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pethia ater

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Pethia ater
Species Authority: (Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2007)
Synonym(s):
Puntius ater Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2007
Taxonomic Notes: Linthoingambi and Vishwanath (2007) described Puntius ater from Chindwin basin in Manipur, India. The fish was previously reported as Puntius ticto (Hamilton) from Imphal River (Chindwin basin), Manipur by Vishwanath and Laishram (2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2010-02-23
Assessor(s): Singh, L.
Reviewer(s): Barbhuiya, A.H., Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R. & Vishwanath, W.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Pethia ater is known only from three locations in the Manipur Valley, in northeastern India, where its total extent of occurrence is approximately 12,000 km². The species is threatened from various anthropogenic activities leading to siltation in the species habitat and also from the impacts of introduced species into its habitat. It is therefore assessed as Vulnerable.

History:
2010 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from Imphal Valley (Chindwin basin), Manipur, India from where it was collected from Iril and Imphal rivers, ponds and lakes.
Countries:
Native:
India (Manipur)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population and its trends for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pethia ater inhabits rivers, lakes and ponds.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is a small size fish and is consumed by the local people.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is found in areas where local fishing, invasive introduced fishes, eutrophication and siltation are known threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research about the distribution and the biology of this species is needed, as there is insufficient information available. Other potential threats to this species also need to be identified.

Citation: Singh, L. 2015. Pethia ater. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 04 July 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided