Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schistura chindwinica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Schistura chindwinica (Tilak & Husain, 1990)
Synonym(s):
Nemacheilus chindwinicus Tilak & Husain, 1990
Taxonomic Notes: Tilak and Husain (1990) described Nemacheilus chindwinicus from Manipur, India (a tributary of the Chindwin River, Manipur). Later Vishwanath and Nebeshwar (2004) collected the fish from Brahmaputra basin in Manipur and treated under the genus Schistura; the taxonomic record of this specimen needs confirmation.  Tilak and Husain's (1990) naming the species as 'chindwinica' meaning a Chindwin species is probably a mistake. Its syntypes in Manipur University museum is from Barak drainage.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-21
Assessor(s): Vishwanath, W.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Arunachalam, M., Dahanukar, N., Daniel, B.A. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Schistura chindwinica has a restricted distribution, recorded from only two locations in one small drainage in Manipur restricted in its distribution to less than 10,000 km2. Threats to the habitat and species from the proposed Tipaimukh Dam will affect the species range and population in the near future.  It is assessed as Vulnerable as it is also threatened by continuing decline in the quality of habitat due to jhumming and deforestation practices resulting in sedimentation; also based on the potential threat to its highly restricted distribution in less than 5 locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is distributed in Karong in Barak River and Noney in Iyei River (Brahmaputra drainage) in Manipur, India.  It has a restricted distribution less than 10,000 km2.  The area of occupancy is inferred to be highly restricted.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Manipur)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population and its trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Extreme fluctuations:YesPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in streams and rivers.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Information regarding the trade and use of this species is not known.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species might suffer from habitat decline caused by deforestation and other human impacts. Jhum cultivation resulting in siltation has been causing damage to hill stream habitat. Destructive fishing is also widely practised in interior hill areas.  The proposed Tipaimukh Dam will destroy the habitats of some populations of this restricted species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is not known from any protected areas, and clearly there is a need for improved habitat protection at sites where this species is known to occur. Further survey work is needed to determine whether or not this species is experiencing a decline.


Citation: Vishwanath, W. 2010. Schistura chindwinica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168401A6485750. . Downloaded on 26 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided