Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batasio merianiensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Bagridae

Scientific Name: Batasio merianiensis (Chaudhuri, 1913)
Synonym(s):
Macrones merianiensis Chaudhuri 1913
Taxonomic Notes: Batasio merianiensis was described from the Brahmaputra River drainage in Assam (Chaudhuri 1913).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-12-26
Assessor(s): Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Vishwanath, W. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Batasio merianiensis is known only from its type locality and adjoining areas in Assam with little else known about its distribution or biology.  The population size and trend for this species remain unknown. It is only known from scanty museum records. There is also very little information on the biology of this species and potential impacts of threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature). Therefore, there is insufficient information to accurately assess this species and it is considered Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Meriani and in Gurfhula River near Kumapara in Assam Brahmaputra River drainage, India (Ng 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Assam)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population and its trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits rivers with a sandy or muddy bottom as inferred from its congeners (H.H. Ng pers. comm.).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is possibly of limited value as a food fish in artisanal fisheries, but this awaits verification.  It has sporadically been collected for the ornamental fish trade (H.H. Ng pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, since there is no information on the biology of this species and therefore the impact of potential threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature) remains unknown.  The current threats to aquatic biodiversity in all of its known distribution have also not been adequately identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is insufficient information on the distribution, biology and potential threats for this species.

Citation: Ng, H.H. 2010. Batasio merianiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168347A6480617. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided