Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nesokaliella subturritula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA GASTRODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Nesokaliella subturritula
Species Authority: (Nevill & Nevill, 1878)
Synonym(s):
Kaliella subturritula (Nevill & Nevill, 1878)
Taxonomic Notes: This genus has not been formally assigned to a family; it has been tentatively placed in the family Gastrodontidae. There is one recognized synonym: Kaliella subturritula (Nevill & Nevill, 1878).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2006-01-11
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Miller, R.M., Pollock, C.M. & Seddon, M.
Justification:
The species has a restricted range (EOO and AOO = 8 km²; 10 locations), and is currently threatened by invasive alien plant species which cause habitat deterioration throughout this range, though it is tolerant of current levels of habitat degradation within that area.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Seychelles, this snail is found on the southern part of Mahé and is possibly extinct on Felicite island. It has become extinct on Praslin island. Its area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be 8 km².
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population was estimated to contain 8,000 individuals in 2005.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This snail is an arboreal species found in high forest, from 250-600 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Currently, this snail is threatened by habitat degradation caused by invasive non-native species (e.g., Cinnamomum verum). In the past, fires and small- and large-scale wood plantations were a cause of habitat deterioration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place. The area of La Reserve-Brullee should be protected. Research is needed to study this snail's biology and ecology.

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2009. Nesokaliella subturritula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided