|Scientific Name:||Antilope cervicapra|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Rahmani, A.R. & Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority)|
Range and numbers have declined sharply during the last 100 years. More recently, numbers increased from 24,000 in the late 1970s to an estimated 50,000, and the population was described as reasonably secure and increasing in many protected areas and a crop pest in some places (Rahmani 2001). However, Blackbuck habitat is subject to heavy pressure from human population growth, increasing numbers of domestic livestock, and economic development. The area available is declining and the species is estimated to be close to meeting the 30% decline figure over ten years that would qualify for Vulnerable under criterion A3c.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The Blackbuck formerly occurred across almost the whole of the Indian subcontinent. Their range decreased sharply during the 20th century and they are now extinct in Bangladesh, Nepal and Pakistan. Attempted reintroductions have taken place in Pakistan and Nepal.|
Regionally extinct:Bangladesh; Nepal; Pakistan
Introduced:Argentina; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population has increased from an estimated 22,000-24,000 in the 1970s to an estimated 50,000. The largest numbers are found in the states of Rajasthan, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Gujurat (Rahmani 2001). Introduced populations in Argentina and the USA may number 8,600 and 35,000, respectively (Mallon and Kingswood 2001).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species inhabits grassland and lightly-wooded country. They require water daily, which restricts distribution to areas where surface water is available for the greater part of the year. Blackbuck are primarily grazers. And mainly sedentary, but in summer may move long distances in search of water and forage (Rahmani 2001).|
|Major Threat(s):||Although Blackbuck have disappeared from many areas due to habitat destruction through conversion to agricultural use, they are increasing in many protected areas and areas dominated by Vishnoi communities in Rajasthan and Haryana (Rahmani 2001). In some areas, the population has increased so much that the Blackbuck has become a pest in agricultural crops. Some Blackbuck are shot illegally, especially in areas where it shares the same habitat with Nilgai.|
Fully protected by law in India. Occurs in many protected areas, including Velavadar Blackbuck Sanctuary and Point Calimere Wildlife Sanctuary.
Listed in CITES Appendix III (Nepal).
|Citation:||Mallon, D.P. 2008. Antilope cervicapra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T1681A6448761. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T1681A6448761.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|