Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diplacodes pumila

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Diplacodes pumila
Species Authority: Dijkstra, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Percher
Synonym(s):
Diplacodes deminuta sensu Pinhey 1976

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

In central Africa, the species is assessed as Least Concern.

Within the southern Africa region, this species has a relatively wide distribution and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened or Near Threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern in the region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Globally, it occurs from South Africa to Tanzania (and possibly Kenya) and Democratic Republic of Congo. Western Tanzanian records pertain to D. deminuta, and therefore should be ignored.

In central Africa, D. pumila occurs from Kwazulu-Natal through Zimbabwe and Zambia to south Katanga in Democratic Republic of Congo.

In southern Africa, this species has been recorded in South Africa, Mozambique, Zambia and Zimbabwe. In South Africa, it was formerly known from "Klipfontein, Transavaal" and Greater St. Lucia Wetlands Park, but it has not been rediscovered at St. Lucia despite intensive searches and currently there are no known populations in South Africa (Samways 2006 in press).
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Swamps.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Habitat destruction is inferred to be a threat in parts of the range. It appears that drought plays a major role, but his is exacerbated by further extraction of water for urban and agricultural purposes (Samways 2006 in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are in place or are planned at present. In South Africa at least, it is important to carry out more searches for the species (Samways 2006 in press).

Citation: Clausnitzer, V.Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Diplacodes pumila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided