|Scientific Name:||Diplacodes pumila|
|Species Authority:||Dijkstra, 2006|
Diplacodes deminuta sensu Pinhey 1976
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V.Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
In central Africa, the species is assessed as Least Concern.
Within the southern Africa region, this species has a relatively wide distribution and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened or Near Threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern in the region.
|Range Description:||Globally, it occurs from South Africa to Tanzania (and possibly Kenya) and Democratic Republic of Congo. Western Tanzanian records pertain to D. deminuta, and therefore should be ignored.
In central Africa, D. pumila occurs from Kwazulu-Natal through Zimbabwe and Zambia to south Katanga in Democratic Republic of Congo.
In southern Africa, this species has been recorded in South Africa, Mozambique, Zambia and Zimbabwe. In South Africa, it was formerly known from "Klipfontein, Transavaal" and Greater St. Lucia Wetlands Park, but it has not been rediscovered at St. Lucia despite intensive searches and currently there are no known populations in South Africa (Samways 2006 in press).
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Swamps.|
No information available.
Habitat destruction is inferred to be a threat in parts of the range. It appears that drought plays a major role, but his is exacerbated by further extraction of water for urban and agricultural purposes (Samways 2006 in press).
|Conservation Actions:||No specific measures are in place or are planned at present. In South Africa at least, it is important to carry out more searches for the species (Samways 2006 in press).|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V.Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Diplacodes pumila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168013A6442446. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T168013A6442446.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|