|Scientific Name:||Nesciothemis minor|
|Species Authority:||Gambles, 1966|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This is a western Africa species and further taxonomic work is needed to confirm its occurrence within the southern Africa region.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amakye, J.S., Ogbogu, S.S., Tchibozo, S. & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
This species is known only from one record within the southern Africa region. However, this is known as a western African species, therefore the specimen from the Okavango Delta should be investigated further to confirm it is in fact this species. Until then, this cannot be assessed regionally in any category other than Data Deficient.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This is a western African species, present in Nigeria, Ghana, Liberia and Cote D'Ivoire.
In southern Africa, the only record for this species is one specimen from the Okavango Delta, Botswana (Pinhey 1976), however there are taxonomic doubts over this record, therefore the occurrence of the species in the region remains unconfirmed.
There is also a new record from the Central African Republic.
Native:Cameroon; Central African Republic; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Liberia; Nigeria
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size and trends are unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is known from wetlands.|
|Conservation Actions:||Taxonomic work is needed to identify the record within the Okavango Delta. If it is confirmed, more research will be necessary to gather data on range, population status, habitat and threats.|
|Citation:||Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Nesciothemis minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168008A6439440. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T168008A6439440.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|