Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nesciothemis minor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Nesciothemis minor
Species Authority: Gambles, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Small Blacktail
Taxonomic Notes: This is a western Africa species and further taxonomic work is needed to confirm its occurrence within the southern Africa region.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-07-08
Assessor(s): Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Amakye, J.S., Ogbogu, S.S., Tchibozo, S. & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

This species is known only from one record within the southern Africa region. However, this is known as a western African species, therefore the specimen from the Okavango Delta should be investigated further to confirm it is in fact this species. Until then, this cannot be assessed regionally in any category other than Data Deficient.
History:
2009 Least Concern
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2009.2)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a western African species, present in Nigeria, Ghana, Liberia and Cote D'Ivoire.

In southern Africa, the only record for this species is one specimen from the Okavango Delta, Botswana (Pinhey 1976), however there are taxonomic doubts over this record, therefore the occurrence of the species in the region remains unconfirmed.

There is also a new record from the Central African Republic.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Liberia; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trends are unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is known from wetlands.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomic work is needed to identify the record within the Okavango Delta. If it is confirmed, more research will be necessary to gather data on range, population status, habitat and threats.

Citation: Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Nesciothemis minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided