|Scientific Name:||Hippopotamyrus pictus|
|Species Authority:||(Marcusen, 1864)|
Petrocephalus pictus Marcusen, 1864
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats, although deforestation may have a negative impact on some populations. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for western Africa. More information is needed on this species distribution in northeast Africa is needed before it can be regionally assessed, and it is therefore categorized as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This species is patchily distributed from Guinea to Ethiopia.
Northeast Africa: It is present in the White Nile at Khartoum, Sudan, as well as Baro River, Ethiopia.
Western Africa: It occurs in the large Sahelo-Sudanese basins. Also collected in the Sassandra, the Mono, in Ghana and in Cameroon.
Native:Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No recent records.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in most coastal rivers, lakes and swamps. It prefers quiet, deep water, like channels and lagoons of large floodplains. Demersal. Juveniles and fry inhabit well-vegetated marginal habitats. Adults feed on fish, juveniles feed on small invertebrates and fish. Multiple spawner; breeds over the summer months. Relatively short-lived, only 4-5 years. Also caught with drawnets.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for human consumption.|
|Major Threat(s):||Locally impacted in western Africa by deforestation.|
|Citation:||Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Hippopotamyrus pictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T167959A6426564. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T167959A6426564.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|