Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hippopotamyrus pictus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES MORMYRIDAE

Scientific Name: Hippopotamyrus pictus
Species Authority: (Marcusen, 1864)
Synonym(s):
Petrocephalus pictus Marcusen, 1864

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats, although deforestation may have a negative impact on some populations. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for western Africa. More information is needed on this species distribution in northeast Africa is needed before it can be regionally assessed, and it is therefore categorized as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is patchily distributed from Guinea to Ethiopia.

Northeast Africa: It is present in the White Nile at Khartoum, Sudan, as well as Baro River, Ethiopia.

Western Africa: It occurs in the large Sahelo-Sudanese basins. Also collected in the Sassandra, the Mono, in Ghana and in Cameroon.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No recent records.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in most coastal rivers, lakes and swamps. It prefers quiet, deep water, like channels and lagoons of large floodplains. Demersal. Juveniles and fry inhabit well-vegetated marginal habitats. Adults feed on fish, juveniles feed on small invertebrates and fish. Multiple spawner; breeds over the summer months. Relatively short-lived, only 4-5 years. Also caught with drawnets.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Locally impacted in western Africa by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Unknown.

Citation: Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Hippopotamyrus pictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided