|Scientific Name:||Hepsetus odoe|
|Species Authority:||(Bloch, 1794)|
Hepsetus odoe lineata (Pellegrin, 1926)
Hydrocyonoides cuvieri Castelnau, 1861
Hydrocyonoides odoe (Bloch, 1794)
Salmo odoe Bloch, 1794
Sarcodaces odoe (Bloch, 1794)
Sarcodaces odoe lineata Pellegrin, 1926
Sarcodaces odoe microlepis Boulenger, 1901
Xiphorhamphus odoe (Bloch, 1794)
Xiphorynchus odoe (Bloch, 1794)
|Taxonomic Notes:||This taxon is polyspecific, but most probably only one species occurs in Western Africa. The southern African species will be assigned to a separate species in future after taxonomic study. A taxonomic revision is planned (Snoeks, pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Entsua-Mensah, M., Lalèyè, P., Marshall, B., Moelants, T. & Tweddle, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. Although it is now thought to be a species complex, it is likely that all species are widely distributed and not facing any major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central, southern and western Africa.
Hepsetus odoe is a species complex of three or four different species, and is in need of further taxonomic study. As it is currently recognized, this is a widespread species, known from Senegal to Central Africa Republic, and south to Namibia and Botswana. It is absent in the rift valley lakes.
Central Africa: Hepsetus odoe is known from throughout the Congo River basin. In Lower Guinea found throughout the region (Cross Wouri, Sanaga, Nyong, Kienke, Ntem, Benito, Como, Ogowe, Nyanga, Kouilou, Loeme and Chiloango rivers).
Southern Africa: It is present in the upper Zambezi and Kafue systems, as well as the Okavango and Cunene systems, but absent from the Zambian Congo (Skelton 2001).
Western Africa: This species is widespread from Sénégal to Cameroon. Including the Niger, Volta, Chad, Ogowe. In Ghana, also known from the Pra and Tano (Dankwa et al. 1999)
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Namibia; Niger; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common and widespread.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Hepsetus odoe is a demersal, potamodromous species. It occurs in most coastal rivers, lakes and swamps (Roberts 1984) where it prefers quiet, deep water, like channels and lagoons of large floodplains. Juveniles and fry inhabit well-vegetated marginal habitats. The adults feed on fish, juveniles feed on small invertebrates and fish. Multiple spawner; breeds over the summer months. It is relatively short-lived, only 4-5 years (Skelton 1993). It builds a free-floating bubblenest. Hepsetus seems to prefer the upper courses of small rivers where Hydrocynus is absent or less abundant.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for human consumption.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species has importance in subsistence fisheries in central Africa, and is a commercially collected aquarium fish.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species has some protection in reserves in southern Africa. More research is needed into the taxonomy of this species complex, as well as its biology and ecology.|
|Citation:||Entsua-Mensah, M., Lalèyè, P., Marshall, B., Moelants, T. & Tweddle, D. 2010. Hepsetus odoe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|