Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrilla verticillata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Hydrocharitales Hydrocharitaceae

Scientific Name: Hydrilla verticillata
Species Authority: (L.f.) Royle
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Hydrilla, Florida-elodea, Indian Stargrass, Water-thyme
Taxonomic Notes: Hydrilla stems are slender, branched and up to 25 feet long. Hydrilla 's small leaves are strap-like and pointed. They grow in whorls or four to eight around the stem. The leaf margins are distinctly saw-toothed. It produces tiny white flowers on long stalks.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-08
Assessor(s): Zhuang, X. & Beentje, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Luke, W.R.Q.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Justification:
This species is widespread and still increasing its range. It an be locally common. It is considered invasive in many countries and does not face any major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Widespread throughout the temperate and tropical regions of the Eastern Hemisphere. It is considered a noxious plant in the USA and has been introduced to many European countries. This aquatic plant is believed to be native to Africa and south and southeast Asia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Bangladesh; Belarus; Bhutan; Burundi; Cambodia; China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan, Zhejiang); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Estonia; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia (Jawa, Maluku, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Japan (Nansei-shoto); Kazakhstan; Kenya; Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Lithuania; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Mozambique; Myanmar; Nepal; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Russian Federation (Altay, Amur, Irkutsk, Khabarovsk, Krasnoyarsk, Primoryi, West Siberia); Rwanda; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Uganda; United Kingdom; Viet Nam; Zambia
Introduced:
Austria; Germany; Hungary; Italy; Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); United States
Present - origin uncertain:
Latvia; Poland
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1950
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is is a common and widespread species and populations are often very large. The plant may form monospecific stands.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is locally common in lakes, swamps, ponds, rivers and irrigation ditches in standing or slowly flowing water up to 3 m deep. This species is hardy and tolerant to heavy metals. Many studies have investigated the ecological role of this species in polluted waters (i.e., Wang et al. 2007, Bao 2008, Huang et al. 2009).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A dried powder from the plant has been used as detergent in the treatment of abscesses, burns and wounds. The plant is also often used to furnish aquaria.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats have been reported.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation measures are in place or likely to be needed.


Citation: Zhuang, X. & Beentje, H.J. 2017. Hydrilla verticillata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T167871A65905991. . Downloaded on 26 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided