|Scientific Name:||Sagittaria sagittifolia|
|Taxonomic Notes:||S. sagittifolia is known to hybridize with S. natans but it is unlikely that this will affect the status of populations of the parent.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
S. sagittifolia has a mainly European distribution, extending beyond the region into Siberia, the Caucasus, Turkey and possibly Kazakhstan. It occurs more or less throughout Europe.
Native:Åland Islands; Albania; Andorra; Australia; Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Greenland; Guernsey; Holy See (Vatican City State); Hungary; Iceland; Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy; Jersey; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; San Marino; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; United Kingdom; Viet Nam
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is widespread and abundant throughout its known range. There is no detailed information available on population size.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
It grows in deep, mesotrophic to eutrophic, slow flowing or standing rivers, canals or ditches.
|Use and Trade:||
There is a low level of trade in S. sagittifolia for landscape and garden pond planting; it is not clear as to whether this might affect wild populations.
There are no known past, ongoing, or future threats to this species
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures in place. It has been listed as threatened in Austria and Switzerland.|
|Citation:||Lansdown, R.V. 2014. Sagittaria sagittifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T167821A43126944. . Downloaded on 10 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|