Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sagittaria sagittifolia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Alismatales Alismataceae

Scientific Name: Sagittaria sagittifolia
Species Authority: L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Arrowhead
French Flèche-d'eau, Sagittaire
Taxonomic Notes: S. sagittifolia is known to hybridize with S. natans but it is unlikely that this will affect the status of populations of the parent.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-02-27
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Zhuang, X.
Justification:

This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

S. sagittifolia has a mainly European distribution, extending beyond the region into Siberia, the Caucasus, Turkey and possibly Kazakhstan. It occurs more or less throughout Europe.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Åland Islands; Albania; Andorra; Australia; Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Greenland; Guernsey; Holy See (Vatican City State); Hungary; Iceland; Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy; Jersey; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; San Marino; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; United Kingdom; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is widespread and abundant throughout its known range. There is no detailed information available on population size.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It grows in deep, mesotrophic to eutrophic, slow flowing or standing rivers, canals or ditches.




Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is a low level of trade in S. sagittifolia for landscape and garden pond planting; it is not clear as to whether this might affect wild populations.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known past, ongoing, or future threats to this species

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. It has been listed as threatened in Austria and Switzerland.

Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2014. Sagittaria sagittifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T167821A43126944. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided