16781168-1

Stephanolepis hispidus 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae

Scientific Name: Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Planehead Filefish
French Baliste
Spanish Gallito Verde
Synonym(s):
Balistes hispidus Linnaeus, 1766
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. and Fricke, R. (eds). 2015. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 1 October 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 1 October 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-04
Assessor(s): González Pérez, J.A.
Reviewer(s): García, M.
Contributor(s): Matsuura, K.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this temperate tropical Atlantic is abundant and fairly common, and well studied. Overfishing could pose a serious threat to the species, and the potential effects of the fishtrap fishery on the species have to be investigated.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the temperate and tropical Atlantic Ocean. In the western Atlantic, it is known from Nova Scotia, Canada south along the U.S., Bermuda, the Bahamas, throughout the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea, and along South America to Uruguay.

In the eastern Atlantic, it is known from the Canary Islands (Brito et al. 2002), the Azores (Santos et al. 1997) and Madeira (Wirtz et al. 2008), along West Africa to Angola including the Cape Verde Islands and Sao Tome and Principe Islands (Harmelin-Vivien and Quéro 1990, Wirtz et al. 2007, Wirtz et al. 2013).

It is present at depths ranging from zero to 293 m, although in the Canary Islands it has been found between three and 180 m depth.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal (Azores, Madeira); Spain (Canary Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):293
Range Map:16781168-1

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered common and populations are abundant. However, its population trend is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found on sandy or muddy bottoms, associated with Sargassum. In the Canary Islands, it inhabits shallow-water bottoms, including seagrass meadows and reefs. Although it can be found down to 293 m, it is more commonly found in shallower waters.

Adults feed on benthic invertebrates, and studies on the sexuality, reproduction and age-and-growth in the Canaries have been done. Its maximum size is 27.5 cm TL and it attains 240 g. Besides, the size at maturity in the Canary Islands have been identified at 14.9 cm TL for females and at 13.9 cm TL for males. Its spawning season is from May to October, with a peak in September-October and a sex-ratio of 1:1 in the Canary Islands (González et al. 2012). The species is usually observed single or in groups of four to five fish swimming near the bottom in the Canary Islands (González et al. 2004).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is much appreciated by consumers in the Canary Islands.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a target species of the Canaries small-scale fisheries with hook-and-line, fish-traps and trammel nets around all islands of the archipelago, mainly in the easternmost ones (Gran Canaria, Fuerteventura and Lanzarote). Overfishing mainly due to bottom fish-traps could be a serious threat in the Canary Islands (González et al. 2004, González et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not listed in any National Red Lists or Red Data Books. It is not the target of any conservation action, and it is unknown whether it is found in protected areas. Also, no minimum legal size has been established by the regulatory bodies (González et al. 2012). Further research is needed on the trend and the impacts of fishtrap fisheries on the species.

Citation: González Pérez, J.A. 2015. Stephanolepis hispidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16781168A69013079. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided