Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stephanolepis hispidus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae

Scientific Name: Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Planehead Filefish
French Baliste
Spanish Gallito Verde
Synonym(s):
Balistes hispidus Linnaeus, 1766
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. and Fricke, R. (eds). 2015. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 1 October 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 1 October 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: In the field, this species is difficult to distinguish from Stephanolepis setifer (R. Robertson and J. Tyler pers. comm. 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-02-27
Assessor(s): Matsuura, K., Tyler, J. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is widely distributed and common where it occurs over soft bottom and seagrass. There are no known major threats, therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the temperate and tropical Atlantic Ocean. In the eastern Atlantic it is known from the Canary Islands and along West Africa to Angola, the Cape Verde Islands, and Sao Tome and Principe Islands (Wirtz et al. 2007, Wirtz et al. 2013). In the western Atlantic it is known from Nova Scotia, Canada south along the U.S., Bermuda, the Bahamas, throughout the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea, and along South America to Uruguay.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Benin; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Cameroon; Canada; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Equatorial Guinea; French Guiana; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Liberia; Martinique; Mauritania; Mexico; Montserrat; Morocco; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Panama; Portugal (Madeira); Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Spain (Canary Is.); Suriname; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):293
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found on sand or mud bottoms and seagrass beds; juveniles are associated with floating seaweeds. It can be found to 293 m (Scott and Scott 1988), but is more commonly observed in shallower waters. Adults feed on benthic invertebrates. Maximum size is to 18 cm; commonly to 15 cm.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It occurs as bycatch in trap and trawl fisheries, but is generally discarded. It is a minor component of the aquarium trade (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overall, there do not appear to be any substantial threats to the global population of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this fish.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Matsuura, K., Tyler, J. & Robertson, R. 2015. Stephanolepis hispidus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16781168A115366674. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided