Hemigrammus pulcher 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Hemigrammus pulcher
Species Authority: Ladiges, 1938
Common Name(s):
English Black wedge tetra, Garnet tetra, Pretty, Pretty tetra
Spanish Mojarita, Sardinita, Tetra granate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-04-22
Assessor(s): Chuctaya, J., Ortega Torres, H., Correa, E., Reis, R. & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tognelli, M.
This species is assessed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution, is common, and there are no known major threats currently affecting it.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Peruvian Amazon in the Marañon and Ucayali River basins (Ortega et al. 2012) in the Amazon basin of Colombia (Mojica et al. 2005), and in the Napo River basin of Ecuador (Barriga 2012). It apparently also occurs in Brazil, although this may be the similar-looking Hemigrammus haraldi (F. Lima pers. comm. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):90
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has a stable population trend at present. It appears to be relatively common around Iquitos and probably in another localities in the Peruvian Amazon.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits large streams and rivers, and probably associated flood plains. A generalist mid-water swimmer, feeding on insects, plant matter, and the like.
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is harvested for the pet trade, although not currently at a level that is causing concern.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is harvested for the aquarium trade, but probably not as intensively in a way that could jeopardize natural populations. There are no other meaningful impacts known to affect the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and research into the population trends are required. It is not known if populations are found in protected areas.

Citation: Chuctaya, J., Ortega Torres, H., Correa, E., Reis, R. & Lima, F. 2016. Hemigrammus pulcher. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T167811A53822474. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided